Skip to main content
 
 

Efficiency Engineering Inc. Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Canadian government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that PIPEDA incorporates. These obligations extend to all Canadian businesses including Efficiency Engineering Inc. (EEI). PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. EEI is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy.

Protection of Personal Information at Efficiency Engineering Inc.

The EEI Privacy Coordinator is accountable for EEI’s policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the individual to whom complaints and inquires can be forwarded.

Privacy Coordinator
Efficiency Engineering Inc.
420 Sheldon Dr. Suite 203
Cambridge, ON N1T 2H9
Tel. (519) 624-9965
Fax (519) 624-9316

Privacy on the Internet

This privacy statement is applicable to all EEI web-sites. EEI respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible.

EEI does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Individual information provided to EEI to gain access to any EEI site will not be sold or made available to any third party.

EEI does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its sites so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

As well, users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by EEI through the operation of what are called "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser's movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by EEI, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your browser. Note that it is possible that some aspects of EEI sites may be unavailable to you if you choose this option.

If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

EEI will regularly review all of its policies and procedures. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Last Updated: 5/13/2013
 
 KNOWLEDGE BASE | PRIVACY POLICY        
     © 2016 Efficiency Engineering Inc.     225 Pinebush Road Suite 202, Cambridge, ON Canada N1T 1B9 | Phone: 519-624-9965 Fax: 519-624-9316